logo

Central Electoral Commission of the Republic of Moldova

GURDUZA SERGIU – Member of the Central Electoral Commission


https://www.a.cec.md/en/gurduza-sergiu-member-of-the-central-electoral-commission-2800_89128.html

Born on December 2, 1986 in Dubasari City, Dubasari Rayon, Republic of Moldova

Born on April 14, 1985 in Chiscareni village, Singerei Rayon, Republic of Moldova

Education and academic training:

January 2012: Professional capacity building courses, Law Enforcement Authorities and Law Universities from Vilnius, Lithuania;

2008 - 2010: Master studies, Moldova State University, specialization in Civil Law, Master Degree in Law;

2004 - 2008: Faculty of Law, Moldova State University, specialization in International Law, Bachelor of Law.

Spoken Languages: Romanian, Russian, English

Civil status: Married

Professional experience:

September 2012 - present: Executive Director, "Legislative Advisory Center" NGO;

October 2015 - November 2015: Secretary and Member of the Governmental Commission for Selecting Candidates for the position of Constitutional Court Judge, delegated by the Government;

December 2015 - present: Internship, Associated Lawyer’s Bureau "Faculty of Law";

October 2015 - February 2016: Member delegated by the Government, National Anti-Corruption Centre;

September 2015 - November 2015: Member of the working group for anti-corruption system reform and resetting, established by the Order of the Parliament Speaker;

September 2015 - November 2015: Main State Adviser to the Prime Minister, in the field of justice, legislation and corruption fighting;

March 2015 - August 2015: Deputy Minister of Justice;

October-November 2014: Candidate Representative entitled with a consultative vote, appointed to the Central Electoral Commission;

June 2014 - February 2015: Internship, Associated Lawyer’s Bureau "Faculty of Law";

April 2013 - May 2014: Senior Consultant, Litigation Division, Governmental Agent General Division, Ministry of Justice;

January 2013 - May 2014: Secretary of the Governmental Commission for selection of state interests representatives to the Foreign Courts and International Arbitration Institutions;

February 2012 - May 2014: Secretary of the Governmental Commission for the identification of civilians and law enforcement officials who have suffered from the events of 7 April 2009 and for the recovery pf the caused injury;

May 2011 - April 2013: Acting Head of the Section for the Relations with the Parliament and the Constitutional Court, Ministry of Justice;

December 2009 - April 2011: Senior Specialist, Department of Relations with the Parliament and the Constitutional Court, Ministry of Justice.